Scientific Program

Wednesday, June 26 2019
8:15 am Welcome

Charles Swanton (London, UK)
Roman Thomas (Cologne, DE)
Reinhard Büttner (Cologne, DE)
Jürgen Wolf (Cologne, DE)

8:30 - 10:30 am Session I: Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors: Resistance and Combinations

 

Chairs: Kwok Wong (Boston, US), Jürgen Wolf (Cologne, DE)

Solange Peters (Lausanne, CH)
Martin Reck (Großhandsdorf, DE)
Sergio Quezada (London, UK)
Giorgio Scagliotti (Turin, IT)

10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 - 1:00 pm Session II: Immunotherapy: Beyond PD-1

 

Chairs: Martin Sebastian (Frankfurt, DE), Solange Peters (Lausanne, CH)

Charles Swanton (London, UK)
Michael Hölzel (Bonn, DE)
Kwok Wong (Boston, US)
Ugur Sahin (Mainz, DE)

1:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - 4:00 pm Session III: News from the Kinome (I)

 

Chairs: Wilfried Eberhardt (Essen, DE), Ben Solomon (Melbourne, AUS)

Lecia Sequist (Boston, US)
Pasi Jänne (Boston, US)
Alice Shaw (Boston, US)
Oliver Gautschi (Lucerne, CH) and
Egbert Smit (Amsterdam, NL)

4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:30 - 6:30 pm Session IV: Clonal Evolution and Genetic Heterogeneity

 

Chairs: Charles Swanton (London, UK), Reinhard Büttner (Cologne, DE)

Mariam Hanjani (London, UK)
Martin Peifer (Cologne, DE)
Maximilian Diehn (Stanford, US)
Monte Winslow (Stanford, US)

6:30 - 7:30 pm Keynote Lecture

Tony Mok (Hong Kong, CHN)

8:00 pm Social Event: Sky Köln
Thursday, June 27 2019
8:30 - 10:30 am Session V: News from the Kinome (II)

 

Chairs: Michael Thomas (Heidelberg, DE, Roman Thomas (DE)

Ben Solomon (Melbourne, AUS)
Robert Doebele (Colorado, US)
Daniel Rauh (Dortmund, DE)
Rafael Rosell (Barcelona, ES)

10:30 am Coffee Break
11:00 - 1:00 pm Session VI: Small Cell Lung Cancer

 

Chairs: Wilfried Eberhard (Essen, DE), Roman Thomas (DE)

Caroline Dive (Manchester, UK)
Julie George (Cologne, DE)
Anton Berns (Amsterdam, NL)
Julien Sage (Stanford, US)

1:00 pm Concluding Remarks

Charles Swanton (London, UK)
Roman Thomas (Cologne, DE)
Reinhard Büttner (Cologne, DE)
Jürgen Wolf (Cologne, DE)

1:15 pm Lunch